Right – first off, I am not a movie buff and just know that my list does not cover latest movies only, basically anything that I’ve watched in the last year or so.
Bear in mind that I don’t watch a lot of movies – I try to, I check the trailers, make the must see lists but there’s just no follow through. Regardless, I’m doing batch film reviews, because I want to, and because you know – efficiency and stuff. Here we go:
- Violet and Daisy: Very stylised, very much blue eyes, very meh.
- Short Term 12: Just Lovely. Love Brie Larson.
- Now you see me: Not bad.
- Drinking buddies: Snooze fest. Good cast though. Still, snooze fest.
- About time: Boring. Didn’t even finish it.
- Kings of summer: More like kings of bummer.
- Man of steel: Is it a bird? Is it a plane? No, it’s a waste of a super -hot guy in a superman costume. Super. Boring.
- Malificent: Love Elle fanning. Apparently sleeping beauty only took a power
- Lego movie: EVERYTHING IS AWESOME!! Umts, umts, umts!
- The Other Woman: Not going to win any Oscars. Surprisingly okay-ish.
- Walk of shame: Please see comments above.
- X-men days of future something: Cool Magneto special effects. Too much talking. You can do better X-men people. For shame.
- Gone Girl: So many surprises! Ghaaad
- The Giver: This movie should be released to elsewhere. (Inside joke)
- The Kitchen: Interesting premise. Love how it was shot.
- It’s a disaster: Weirdly awesome movie – love it when the world ends.
- In a world: Something different.
- Seeking a friend: Loooooooooooooooove!
- What if: Daniel Radcliffe is adorable! Romantic lead actually suits him
- Chef: Om nom nom! TOASTIES!
- The fault in our stars: It’s a metaphor.
- Begin again: Light and lovable.
- The spectacular now: Please rename to the spectacular bore.
- The amazing spider man 2: More like the a-meh-zing spider man.
Okay that covers the list of movies I’ve watched or attempted to watch. Stay tuned for more batch film reviews. Or don’t. I might not do this again. Who knows. Anyway.